San Diego Comic-Con 2016, il calendario degli eventi TV #LegaNerd
11

comic-con-san-diego-atmosphere

Il San Diego Comic-Con pubblica il suo programma eventi dedicato al mondo della TV, ancora non del tutto definitivo ma sicuramente già molto ricco e interessante.

Netflix presenterà il suo Luke Cage. USA Network porterà i protagonisti di Mr.Robot.

Dal 20 luglio fino alla domenica del 24 il San Diego Comic-Con aprirà i battenti. Al suo interno, oltre ad ogni tipo di stand, vip e gadget dedicati a fumetti, cinema, libri e televisione, saranno organizzati eventi di presentazione dei nuovi progetti di canali TV e case di produzione. Netflix presenterà il suo Luke Cage, USA Network porterà i protagonisti di Mr.Robot, mentre la HBO discuterà le ultime due puntata della sesta stagione di Game of Thrones e il futuro della serie stessa. Interessante anche il panel su American Gods con Neil Gaiman e tutti gli appuntamenti della CW con i relativi supereroi a seguito.

 

 

Mercoledì 20 Luglio

Warner Bros Screening Night
Ballroom 20
7:00 PM
Warner Bros holds its annual tv show screening event, with episodes of Riverdale, Frequency, People of Earth, Powerless, Time After Time, Teen Titans Go!, andJustice League Action scheduled.

 

 

Giovedì 21 Luglio

CBS Television Studios
Ballroom 20
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM
Featuring cast and creatives behind Scorpion, American Gothic and MacGyver, along with special surprise guest appearances and Q&As with CBS stars.

Meet Comic-Con HQ
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
2:00-3:00 PM
A look at Comic-Con’s new streaming video-on-demand service, featuring a look at CCHQ’s shows and surprise guests.

USA Network – Falling Water
Room 6A
1:45 – 2:45 PM
World premiere screening of the pilot for Falling Water, presented by creators Gale Anne Hurd (The Walking Dead) and Blake Masters (Brotherhood)

NBC – The Good Place
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
3:00 – 4:00 PM
World premiere screening of the pilot for The Good Place, followed by a Q&A with stars Ted Danson, Kristen Bell, Michael Schur and Drew Goddard.

TNT – The Last Ship
Room 6A
3:00 – 4:00 PM
Cast members Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin, and Bridget Regan and showrunner Steven Kane look at what’s coming up for the show’s third season.

FX – The Strain
Ballroom 20
3:15 – 4:15 PM
Screening of a preview of the upcoming third season, followed by a Q&A with Showrunner/executive producer/director/writer Carlton Cuse, co-creator/executive producer/writer Chuck Hogan, and stars Kevin Durand, Ruta Gedmintas, Richard Sammel, and Miguel Gomez.

HBO – Silicon Valley
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
4:00 – 5:00 PM
Panel and Q&A featuring co-creator and executive producer Mike Judge, executive producer Alec Berg, and cast members Thomas Middleditch, Zach Woods, Kumail Nanjiani, Martin Starr, and Amanda Crew.

Amazon – The Man in the High Castle
Room 6A
4:15 – 5:15 PM
Panel discussion of season 2 with executive producer Isa Dick Hackett, daughter of the late Philip K. Dick, along with members of the cast and crew.

MTV – Teen Wolf
Ballroom 20
4:30 – 5:30 PM
Executive producer Jeff Davis and the cast of Teen Wolf will be on hand to talk about the upcoming season, answer fan questions, and share the first sneak peek of season 6.

USA Network – Colony
Room 6BCF
4:45 – 5:45 PM
Executive producers Carlton Cuse and Ryan Condal, along with series stars will give a sneak peak of the upcoming season.

SyFy – Van Helsing
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
5:00 – 6:00 PM
Premiere of first-look footage from the new series followed by a panel discussion featuring stars Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe, and Christopher Heyerdahl, along with creator/showrunner Neil LaBute and executive producers Simon Barry, Chad Oakes, and Mike Frislev.

Netflix – Marvel’s Luke Cage
Ballroom 20
5:45 – 6:45 PM
The cast of the upcoming Marvel series make their first Comic-Con appearance with a panel discussion and the premiere of exclusive footage from the show which debuts September 30.

USA Network – Mr. Robot
Room 6BCF
6:00 – 7:00 PM
Stars Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday, Carly Chaikin and season 2 newcomer Grace Gummer will be on hand for a panel discussion of the upcoming second season.

Comedy Central – Drunk History and Legends of Chamberlain Heights
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
6:30 – 7:30 PM
Drunk History co-creator Derek Waters and other panelistss will discuss the history of the show and offer an exclusive sneak peak of the next season, followed by a Q&A with surprise guests and plenty more Drunk History debauchery! Immediately following, the team behind Comedy Central’s upcoming animated series Legends of Chamberlain Heights will present an exclusive sneak peak of the show in advance of its premiere this September.

Dark Matter
Room 6DE
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Cast members Melissa O’Neil, Anthony Lemke, Alex Mallari Jr., Jodelle Ferland, and newcomer Melanie Liburd will discuss the Space Network show’s second season and present exclusive, never-before-seen footage.

Fox – The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Room 6DE
8:15 – 10:45 PM
Cast and producers of the remake of the 70s cult classic will be on hand to provide an exclusive first look at the upcoming two hour event.

 

 

Venerdì 22 Luglio

CBS – Inside The Big Bang Theory Writer’s Room
Ballroom 20
10:00 – 11:00 AM
The Big Bang Theory’s writers and executive producers discuss season 9, along with a special video presentation.

AMC – Fear The Walking Dead
Hall H
12:00 – 1:00 PM.
Cast, creatives and producers will be on hand for a panel discussion of the show looking back on season 2 and ahead to season 3.

the CW – The 100
Ballroom 20
Attendees (TBA) will look at the show’s upcoming fourth season.

AMC – The Walking Dead
Hall H
1:00 – 2:00 PM.
Cast, creatives and producers will discuss where the show goes following the shocking cliffhanger ending of the most recent season.

TBS – People Of Earth
Room 6BCF
2 PM
Series star Wyatt Cenac (The Daily Show) is joined by co-executive producer David Jenkins and executive producer Greg Daniels to talk about the sci-fi comedic series debuting this fall.

HBO – Game of Thrones
Hall H
2:15 PM
EPs David Benioff and D.B. Weiss will be joined by “Battle of the Bastards” and “Winds of Winter” director Michael Sapochnik and cast members John Bradley, Liam Cunningham, Nathalie Emmanuel, Isaac Hemptstead Wright, Conleth Hill, Faye Marsay, Kristian Nairn, Iwan Rheon and Sophie Turner for a discussion of the show’s acclaimed sixth season and the future of Westeros.

NBC – Powerless
Room 6BCF
2:30 PM
Cast members Vanessa Hudgens, Danny Pudi, Alan Tudyk, executive producer Ben Queen and executive producer/director Michael Patrick Jann attend the panel discussion of NBC’s midseason show about insurance adjusters specializing in regular-people coverage against damage caused when Super Heroes and Super Villains battle.

Starz – American Gods
Room 6BCF
3:15 PM
Executive producer Neil Gaiman and showrunner Bryan Fuller will be joined by castmembers Ian McShane, Ricky Whittle plus Yetide Badaki, Pablo Shreiber, Bruce Langley and EP Michael Green for a discussion of the 2017 series based on Gaiman’s acclaimed fantasy novel.

BBC America – Orphan Black
Room 6BCF
4:30 PM
Panel discussion with stars Tatiana Maslany, Jordan Gavaris, Kristian Bruun, Kevin Hanchard, as well as co-creators John Fawcett and Graeme Manson.

Comedy Central – South Park 20
Hall H
5:00 PM
Commemorating the show’s 20th season, TBA panelists will discuss the evolution of the series over the last two decades, take questions from fans and show an exclusive sneak peek of the upcoming video game South Park: Fractured But Whole.

the CW – iZombie
Ballroom 20
5:30 PM
Panel discussion with series stars and EPs Rob Thomas and Diane Ruggiero-Wright.

History Channel – Vikings
Room 6BCF
5:45 – 6:45 PM
Stars Travis Fimmel, Katheryn Winnick, Clive Standen, Gustaf Skarsgard, Alyssa Sutherland and Alexander Ludwig preview what’s to come with creator Michael Hirst.

AMC – Preacher
Hall H panel
6:30 – 8:30 PM.
The supersized panel will feature a live-read of the script for the penultimate season one episode, along with a panel discussion featuring the cast and creatives behind the series based on the classic Vertigo/DC comic book.

 

 

Sabato 23 Luglio

the CW – The Vampire Diaries
Ballroom 20
11:00 AM
Panel Discussion, attendees TBD.

NBC – Blindspot
Indigo Ballroom
12:00 PM
Series stars Sullivan Stapleton, Jaimie Alexander, Rob Brown, Audrey Esparza, Ashley Johnson and writer/EP Martin Gero talk the show’s upcoming new season.

the CW – The Originals
Indigo Ballroom
12:50 PM
Panel discussion, attendees TBD.

Fox – Lucifer
Indigo Ballroom
1:30 PM
Panel discussion with series stars as well as EPs Joe Henderson and Ildy Modrovich.

Fox – Gotham
Indigo Ballroom
2:10 PM
Panel discussion, attendees TBD.

HBO – Vice Principals
The Horton Grand Theater
2:30 PM
Danny McBride, Jody Hill, Walton Goggins will attend the panel discussion of the show that debuts July 17.

SyFy – The Expanse
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
3:00 – 4:00 PM
Cast and creators of the show will be on hand for a panel discussion including a sneak peek of the upcoming new season show based on the bestselling book series by Daniel Abraham and Ty Franck.

the CW – Supergirl
Ballroom 20
3:30 PM
Panel discussion with series stars and EPs in advance of the show’s switch from CBS to the CW..

SyFy – The Magicians
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
4:00 – 5:00 PM
Cast and creators will discuss the upcoming second season in a panel moderated by Lev Grossman, author of the series on which the show is based.

the CW – DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
Ballroom 20
4:15 PM
Panel discussion with series stars and EPs.

the CW – The Flash
Ballroom 20
5:00 PM
Panel discussion with series stars and EPs.

the CW – Arrow
Ballroom 20
5:45
Panel discussion with series stars and EPs.

BBC America – Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency
Room 6BCF
4:00 PM
Stars Elijah Wood, Samuel Barnett, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete, lead writer and EP Max Landis, and showrunner Robert Cooper will unveil a first look at the eight-part series based on the novel by late author Douglas Adams.

Cinemax – Outcast
Room 6BCF
5:15 PM
Creator and EP Robery Kirkman, showrunner and EP Chris Black and cast members Patrick Fugit, Philip Glenister, Wrenn Schmidt, Reg E. Cathey, and Brent Spiner will be in attendance for the panel discussion of the Cinemax series.

the CW – Riverdale
Room 6BCF
6:30 PM
Panel discussion of the CW’s midseason show based on the characters from ArchieComics.

Starz – Ash vs Evil Dead
Room 6A
6:45 PM
Star and executive producer BruceCampbell will be joined by Lucy Lawless, Ray Santiago, Dana DeLorenzo, Ted Raimi, Michelle Hurd, and series newcomer Lee Majors for a discussion of the show’s upcoming second season.

AMC – Geeking Out
Hall H
7:00 PM
Taking place during Kevin Smith’s annual Saturday Hall H panel, Smith will present a sneak peek of his upcoming late night talk show.

SyFy – Incorporated
Indigo Ballroom, Hilton San Diego Bayfront
7:00 – 8:00 PM
Exclusive screening of the pilot episode.

The Cw – Frequency
Room 6BCF
7:25 PM
Q&A with series stars Peyton List, Riley Smith and Mekhi Phifer, along with EPs Jeremy Carver and Jennifer Gwartz.

ABC – Time After Time
Room 6BCF
8:20 PM
A screening of the pilot episode of the show based on the 1979 science fiction film, followed by a Q&A with EPs Kevin Williamson and Marcos Siega, and series stars Freddie Stroma and Genesis Rodriguez.

 

 

Domenica 24 Luglio

the CW – Supernatural
Hall H
11:15 AM
Series stars Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Misha Collins and Mark A. Sheppard, along with EPs Robert Singer and Andrew Dabb discuss season 12.

Ongoing Throughout The Convention

Fear The Walking Dead – Abigail Experience
Fifth Avenue Pier behind the San Diego Convention Center
July 21 – 23
9:00am – 9:00 PM
A Fear The Walking Dead branded yacht on which fans can get a free glimpse of life for the show’s zombie apocalypse survivors, along with an autograph session with the cast scheduled for July 23.

South Park 20 Experience
Martin Luther King Jr. Promenade Park, across from the San Diego Convention Center.
July 21 – 24, throughout the day
The interactive exhibition celebrating the show’s 20th season includes: 20 life-sized South Park scenes built out in 2D/3D format; The Coon & Friends Experience from Ubisoft featuring real-world items from the new video game, South Park: The Fractured But Whole; a Hulu viewing lounge screening episodes from the first 19 seasons; an art gallery featuring 20 pieces from 20 artists curated by pop culture artist Ron English; and a retrospective gallery featuring original animation cells from South Park’s pilot episode.

Syfy Presents Live From Comic-Con
SyFy Network
8:00 PM, July 21 – July 23
SyFy network’s live coverage of the convention, broadcast from San Diego’s Marriot Marquis for fans unable to attend Comic-Con. Bojack Horseman and Flaked star Will Arnett hosts.

CBS – Gaslamp Electric Car Service
July 21 – July 24, throughout the day
Electric cars branded with CBS television shows will offer complimentary rides through San Diego’s Gaslamp district, with trailers screened for passengers. Featured shows will include The Late Late Show with James Corden, MacGyver, Kevin Can Wait, The Great Indoors and Man With A Plan.

 

 

Aree Tematiche
Entertainment Fumetti News Stati Uniti Televisione Turismo
Tag
martedì 19 luglio 2016 - 10:18
Edit
LN Panic Mode - Premi "P" per tornare a Lega Nerd